Consular & Visa Section

 

Kazakhstan sets a visa-free regime

According to the Kazakhstan Government decree No. 838 of December 23, 2016 citizens of following countries may enter and exit Kazakhstan without issuing visas, if the period of stay in the Republic of Kazakhstan does not exceed 30 calendar days from the moment of crossing the State border of the Republic of Kazakhstan:

1. Australia

2. Austria

3. Belgium

4. Bulgaria

5. Canada

6. Chile

7. Croatia

8. Cyprus

9. Czech Republic

10. Denmark

11. Estonia

12. Finland

13. France

14. Germany

15. Greece

16. Hungary

17. Iceland

18. Ireland

19. Israel

20. Italy

21. Japan

22. Latvia

23. Lithuania

24. Luxembourg

25. Malaysia

26. Malta

27. Mexico

28. Monaco

29. Netherlands

30. New Zealand

31. Norway

32. Poland

33. Portugal

34. Republic of Korea

 

35. Romania

36. Singapore

37. Slovakia

38. Slovenia

39. Spain

40. Sweden

41. Switzerland

42. Turkey

43. United Arab Emirates  

44. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

45. United States of America

 


If a foreign citizen from above mentioned countries should stay longer than 30 calendar days in the Republic of Kazakhstan, they need, as prescribed by the law of Kazakhstan, to obtain an appropriate visa of "business" category at the Ministry of Internal Affairs or "investor" category at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Here you will find information about applying for a visa required to enter the Republic of Kazakhstan. We offer several types of visas. Please be certain you provide all the documents required for the visa type you are applying for.

Please follow these links for: