Visa Requirements


Dear applicants!

In order to improve the work of the Consular section, Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan regrets to inform that starting from June 15, 2013 you may submit your documents for visa ONLY via any visa company in Washington DC or in person to the Embassy.

We no longer will accept documents via postal services.

Holders of diplomatic and service passports intending to visit Kazakhstan on official business apply directly at the Embassy.

Бывшие граждане Республики Казахстан могут самостоятельно подавать документы на получение визы в РК, не используя услуг визовых компаний, через почтовые сервисы USPS и UPS. При этом в комплект документов необходимо вложить оплаченный конверт с обратным адресом. Сообщаем, что консульский отдел не несет отвественности за доставку, задержку и утерю документов почтовыми службами.

Jurisdiction: Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia.

If your state is not on this list, please contact Kazakhstan's Consulate in New York at www.kazconsulny.org

NOTE: Visa Issuance Rules have been enacted in the Republic of Kazakhstan effective of March 1, 2010

According to the procedure of issuing visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan, from February 15, 2004, up to one month single entry business, tourist and private visas will be issued to citizens of 45 countries, including the United States of America, without invitations from Kazakhstan, on the basis of their personal or companies' written statements submitted to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan in Washington, DC.

The list of such countries includes: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Croatia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA, United Arab Emirates,Czech Republic, Romania, Bulgaria, Republic of Cyprus, Malta, Slovenia, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Sultanate of Oman.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: PLEASE BE AWARE THAT ALL APPLICATIONS THAT DO NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS WILL BE RETURNED BACK TO THE APPLICANTS

Consular Section does accept phone calls between 4.00-5.00pm Monday-Friday Please do not call the Embassy, if you need application forms or visa requirements.

Visa processing fees are here.

ONE MONTH SINGLE ENTRY BUSINESS, TOURIST AND PRIVATE VISAS FOR CITIZENS OF THE USA

Please provide the following documents:

  1. A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  2. A completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed, otherwise your application can be refused.
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  4. One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  5. Money Order for visa processing fee (no cash, company or personal checks) for 160 US dollars for business and 160 dollars for private visas, 160 US dollars for tourist visa, payable to the KAZAKHSTAN EMBASSY (address: 1401 16th Str, NW, Washington DC, 20036).

For more information: Visa Issuance Rules have been enacted in the Republic of Kazakhstan effective of March 1, 2010

NOTE for Kazakh origins Foreign passport holders: Иностранным гражданам – выходцам из Республики Казахстан могут выдаваться частные визы (private) сроком до трех месяцев для посещения родных мест и могил родственников на основании их личных обращений (без посредничества туркомпаний) и подтверждающих документов, таких как графа в паспорте, свидетельство о рождении в Республике Казахстан или копии документа о захоронении близкого родственника в РК, либо справки о выходе из казахстанского гражданства. Если Вы направляетесь в РК впервые после получения гражданства США, то Вам необходимо оформить утрату гражданства РК (см. раздел утрата гражданства). Документы на визу и утрату гражданства направляйте вместе.

TWO MONTH DOUBLE ENTRY TOURIST VISA FOR CITIZENS OF THE USA

Please provide the following documents:

  1. A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  2. A completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed, otherwise your application can be refused.
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  4. One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  5. Money Order for visa processing fee (no cash, company or personal checks) for 160 US dollars payable to the KAZAKHSTAN EMBASSY (address: 1401 16th Str, NW, Washington DC, 20036).

(Duration of stay couldn't be more than 30 days in each entry; tourist visas can not be extended in Kazakhstan)

For more information: Visa Issuance Rules have been enacted in the Republic of Kazakhstan effective of March 1, 2010

SINGLE ENTRY ONE MONTH BUSINESS, TOURIST AND PRIVATE VISAS FOR OTHER COUNTRIES NATIONALS
please provide the following documents:

  1. A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  2. A completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed, otherwise your application can be refused.
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  4. One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  5. A copy of the invitation letter from a company in Kazakhstan is needed for nationals of countries which not included in the list above. This letter must be submitted by the inviting company based in Kazakhstan to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Services will provide the hosting company with a reference number for visa applicant to submit it with other documents to the Consular Section. (more info www.mfa.kz)
  6. Money Order for visa processing fee (no cash, company or personal checks) for 160 US dollars for business and private visas, 160 US dollars for tourist visa, payable to the KAZAKHSTAN EMBASSY (address: 1401 16th Street, NW, Washington DC, 20036).

For more information: Visa Issuance Rules have been enacted in the Republic of Kazakhstan effective of March 1, 2010

The following documents are required, depending on the type of visa applied for:

DIPLOMATIC AND OFFICIAL VISAS:

  1. For all representatives of US Government and US Agencies who are travelling to Kazakhstan on official purposes, an official letter from the Special Issuance Agency, Passport Services of the United States Department of State or sending Government body has to be provided.
  2. A completed visa application form (one per person).
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  4. One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  5. If you apply by mail, please provide with the United States Postal Service (USPS) envelope only. Please note that the envelope must be pre-paid and self-addressed. For your convenience it is recommended to keep a tracking number of the return package so you can check the delivery status with USPS after five working days since the arrival of your request to the Consulate. Consular section will not accept any other type of mail (Do not send FedEx, UPS, DHL and other envelopes).

BUSINESS VISAS:

  1. If you apply for a multiple visa for up to one year, a copy of the invitation letter from a company in Kazakhstan is needed (same for double and triple entry visas). This letter must be submitted by the inviting company in Kazakhstan to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Services will provide the hosting company with a reference number for you to submit it with other documents to the Consular Section (more info www.mfa.kz). In addition, a cover letter from the applicant’s company, briefly summarizing the purpose of the visit and including some information about the company or organization should be attached.
  2. A completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed, otherwise your application can be refused.
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  4. One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right-hand corner of the application form.
  5. Money Order for visa processing fee (no cash, company or personal checks) for 160 US dollars for business multiple entry visas ($160 for double, $160 for triple entry visas), payable to the KAZAKHSTAN EMBASSY (address: 1401 16th Str, NW, Washington DC, 20036).

U.S. investors in the Kazakhstan's economy who already have business projects in Kazakhstan may apply for multiple investor visas valid for 24 months. Investor visa holders are not required to be registered with the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan.

For more information: Visa Issuance Rules have been enacted in the Republic of Kazakhstan effective of March 1, 2010

NOTE: Applicants who are applying for their minor children must present additionally:

  • a completed visa application form signed by one of the parent
  • a letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please indicate the purpose of your trip, your contacts in Kazakhstan including their name and address, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited;
  • a copy of the parents' passports;
  • a copy of the child's birth certificate;
  • a letter from on of the child's parents stating non-objection to the child's other parent taking him or her to Kazakhstan.

PRIVATE VISAS FOR PROSPECTIVE ADOPTIVE PARENTS:

  1. A copy of an invitation letter from the Regional Departments of the Ministry of Education of Kazakhstan is required. This letter must be submitted by the Regional Departments of the Ministry of Education to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. A visa is issued by the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan in the United States only upon the receipt of confirmation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan.
  2. A completed visa application form (one per person).
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  4. One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right-hand corner of the application form.
  5. A money order payable to the Embassy of Kazakhstan for visa processing fee (no cash or personal checks).
  6. In order to receive your passport back please provide with the United States Postal Service (USPS) envelope only. Please note that the envelope must be pre-paid and self-addressed. For your convenience it is recommended to keep a tracking number of the return package so you can check the delivery status with USPS after five working days since the arrival of your request to the Consulate. Consular section will not accept any other type of mail (Do not send FedEx, UPS, DHL and other envelopes).

NOTE: Prospective adoptive parents can apply for either a single entry visa for a period defined in an invitation (Please indicate the exact date of your planned arrival in Kazakhstan in the visa application form.)

For more information: Visa Issuance Rules have been enacted in the Republic of Kazakhstan effective of March 1, 2010

TRANSIT VISAS (valid only for up to five days):

  1. A visa to the country of destination and copies of your ticket and itinerary is required.
  2. A completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed, otherwise your application can be refused.
  3. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  4. One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right-hand corner of the application form.
  5. Money Order for visa processing fee (no cash, company or personal checks) for 160 US dollars payable to the KAZAKHSTAN EMBASSY (address: 1401 16th Str, NW, Washington DC, 20036).

NOTE : You may apply for transit visa in Almaty and Astana international airports

For more information: Visa Issuance Rules have been enacted in the Republic of Kazakhstan effective of March 1, 2010

Visas for children under 16 years of age, of any category and for any duration free of charge

NOTE 1: Processing time is five working days.

NOTE 2: Processing time, requirements and fees are subject to change without notice. The average time for obtaining a Kazakhstan visa is one week (five working days) for submission in person.

NOTE 3: If you apply personally or through a travel agency or a visa service, you or your representative should get a pick-up slip from a visa officer of the Embassy of Kazakhstan and present this slip to pick up your visa when it is ready.

NOTE 4: A money order made payable to the Embassy of Kazakhstan must accompany all aplications (No cash, personal checks or credit cards are accepted). All foreign citizens must register at the local Office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan or at the hotel within 72 hours upon arrival to Kazakhstan. Otherwise they will be fined by the Immigration Service on departure.

NOTE 5: Applicants outside of the USA must apply for visas through tourist/courier companies in Washington DC

Please do not call the Embassy of Kazakhstan, if you need application forms or information on visa requirements. We would ask you to fax at (202) 232-3996 or email consul@kazakhembus.com your request with your full mailing address, phone/fax number. Phone calls considerably slow down processing of visa applications.